Falstone Border Shepherds' Show (est. 1885) www.falstoneshow.com

Schedule

2022 Classes are listed the Schedule PDF and are listed beneath. To take part in the sections/classes, please use the entry form. The closing date for entries is Monday 25th July.

SHEEP Entry 50p Prizes: 1st £5; 2nd £3; 3* £2
Please use Show CPH 31/535/8000 for licences
Class For the Best: BLACKFACE (OPEN)
Hirsel or packs may be shown in Classes 1,2 and 3

  1. Shepherd’s & or Under 16 Blackface Ewe
  2. Shepherd’s & or Under 16 Blackface Gimmer
  3. Shepherd’s & or Under 16 Blackface Ewe Lamb
  4. Blackface Ram (aged)
  5. Blackface Shearling Ram
  6. Blackface Ram Lamb
  7. Blackface Ewe
  8. Blackface Gimmer
  9. Blackface Ewe Lambs
  10. Blackface Pair Ewe Lambs
  11. Blackface Ewe and Blackface lamb at foot
  12. Swaledale Cross Ewe
  13. Swaledale Cross Gimmer
  14. Swaledale Cross Ewe Lamb
  15. Swaledale Cross Male Sheep
  16. Best Pair Mule Ewe Lamb
  17. Single Mule Ewe Lamb

BLACKFACE (SCOTCH TYPE)
18 Best Blackface Ewe
19 Best Blackface Gimmer
20 Best Blackface Ewe Lamb
21 Best Blackface Ram (any age)
22 Blackface Ram Lamb
23 Pair Blackface Gimmers
24 Blackface Female Hill Sheep (Best Type Undressed)

TEXEL SHEEP
25 Best Texel Ewe
26 Best Texel Gimmer
27 Best Texel Ewe Lamb
28 Best Texel Shearling
29 Best Texel Ram Lamb

PRIME LAMBS

  1. Pair of prime lambs – un-horned
  2. Pair of prime lambs – horn

DOGS Entries 32 to 42 (inclusive) accepted on show field up to 1p.m
32 Child’s Pet Entry Free Prizes: 1st £1; 2nd 80p; 3rd 60p; 4th 50p
Class for the Best Entry £1 Prizes : 1st£5; 2nd:£3; 3rd £2
33 Dog with the Waggiest Tail “
34 Dog looks most like it’s owner 34a Any Variety Dog or Bitch “
35 Hill Working Sheep Dog (Dog)
36 Hill Working Sheep Dog (Bitch)
37 Border Terrier (Dog)
38 Border Terrier (Bitch
39 Jack Russell Terrier (Dog)
40 Jack Russell Terrier (Bitch)
41 Any Variety Terrier excluding above
42 Any Variety Terrier Puppy (3-12 months)

FOXHOUNDS Entry £1 Prizes 1st £6; 2nd £4; 3rd £3
43 Hound Puppy – to be shown by its Walker. Can also be shown in Classes 48 to 49 by Hunt
Please enter Walker’s Name and Name of Puppy.
44 Group
45 Couples
46 Entered Hound (Dog)
47 Entered Hound (Bitch)
48 Junior Hound (Dog)
49 Junior Hound (Bitch)
49a Veteran Foxhound – Dog or Bitch – run five seasons or more (not eligible for championship)

SHEEPDOG TRIAL (OPEN) Entry Fee £3.00 Prizes: 1st, £20; 2nd, £14; 3rd, £10; 4th, £6; 5th, £3; 6th, £2

VEGETABLES, FLOWERS (OPEN) Entry 40p Prizes: 1st £2; 2nd £1.50; 3rd £1
All Exhibits to be grown by Exhibitors
Class. For the best:
50 Cabbage (any variety)
51 Three Round White Potatoes
52 Three Round Coloured Potatoes
53 Three Kidney White Potatoes
54 Three Kidney Coloured Potatoes
55 Three Round Beetroot
56 Three Shallots
57 Three Onions – grown from sets
58 Three Onions – grown from seeds
59 Six Pods of Peas
60 Six Pods of Broad Beans
61 Head of Lettuce
62 Single Head of Cauliflower
63 Three Carrots
64 Three Tomatoes
65 One Cucumber
66 Collection of Veg – four varieties (2 of each)
67 Vase of Mixed Garden Flowers
68 Collection of Sweet Peas (9 Spikes)
69 Six Pansies
70 Six Calendulas
71 Single Rose
72 Three Rose Blooms
73 House Window Plant
74 House Foliage Plant .
75 Three Dahlia Heads
76 Patio Planter
77 Gents Buttonhole
78 Cactus Plant
79 Platinum Jubilee Floral Arrangement (not to exceed base 45cms sq.)
80 Ladies Spray

STICKS Entry 40p Prizes: 1st £5; 2nd £4; 3rd £3
Class For the Best:

  1. Plain Walking Stick (Natural Handle – One Piece)
  2. Plain Walking Stick (Wooden Jointed Head)
  3. Plain Walking Stick (Natural Horn Hand
  4. Plain Walking Stick (Buffalo Horn)
  5. Dressed Fancy Walking Stick (Horn Handle)
  6. Half Head
  7. Shepherds Crook (Horn Handle)
  8. Ladies Stick
  9. Leg Cleek
  10. Thumb Stick
  11. Fancy Wood Head
  12. Novice – Plain Walking Stick. (Wood or Horn Handle.) Not having won a 1st prize before
    2018
    92a Junior Stick – (under 16 years)

INDUSTRIAL SECTION: EGGS Entry 40p Prizes: 1st £2; 2nd £1.50 3rd £1.
Class For the best:

  1. Four Dark Brown Hens Eggs – Please supply two saucers for classes 93 – 96
  2. Four Light Brown Hens Eggs
  3. Four White Hens Eggs
  4. Four Bantam Eggs
  5. Two Dyed Eggs

JAMS Entry 40p Prizes: 1st £2; 2nd £1.50; 3rd £1

  1. Jar Home-made Strawberry Jam
  2. Jar Homemade Raspberry Jam
  3. Jar Home-made Blackcurrant Jam
  4. Jar Home-made Lemon Curd
  5. Jar Home-made Jelly, any variety
  6. Jar Home-made Marmalade
  7. Jar Home-made Chutney, any variety

SCONES, PASTRIES AND CAKES Entry 40p Prizes: 1st £2; 2nd £1.50; 3rd £1

  1. Four Girdle Scones (Currant)
  2. Four Plain Oven Scones (Un-turned)
  3. Four Dropped Scones
  4. Four Cheese Scones
  5. Four Sausage Rolls with Short Pastry
  6. Ham and Egg Pie, Short Pastry (to be left in dish or plate)
  7. Savoury Flan
  8. Savoury Pasty (shortcrust pastry)
  9. Four Custard Creams
  10. Lemon Meringue Pie
  11. Four Rock buns
  12. Tea Loaf
  13. Date and Walnut Cake
  14. Chocolate Caramel Shortbread
  15. Six Pieces of Fudge
  16. Four Pieces of Rocky Road
  17. Four Ginger Biscuits
  18. Four Fingers Shortbread
  19. Jam Sandwich Cake, baked in one tin
  20. Fatless Plain Sponge
  21. Jam Swiss Roll
  22. Chocolate Cake – filled and iced
  23. Afternoon Tea – Cup, Saucer, Plate and Four Items – fit for a Queen
  24. Celebration Cake
  25. Rice Cake
  26. Carrot Cake
  27. Gingerbread
  28. Coffee Cake – Iced
  29. Fruit Cake (Prizes: 1st £3; 2nd £2,3rd £1.50)
    Prizes: 1st £2.; 2nd £1.50; 3rd £1

HOMEMADE DRINKS Entry 40p

  1. Traditional Lemonade
  2. Sloe Gin
  3. Flavoured Gin
  4. Flavoured Vodka
  5. Fruit Liqueur

KNITTING, SEWING AND CRAFT Entry 40p Prizes: 1st £2; 2nd £1.50; 3rd £1
Class For the Best

  1. Piece of Needlework
  2. Baby’s Knitted Garment
  3. Knitted Garment
  4. Crochet Article
  5. Wool Felted Item
  6. Handmade Brooch
  7. Handmade Bag
  8. Piece of Handwork
  9. Pencil Drawing (A4) by exhibitor (Max. 12”x18” including frame)
  10. Handmade Card – for the Jubilee
  11. Royal Souvenir AMATEUR PHOTOGRAPHY Entry 40pPrizes 1st £2.; 2nd £1.50; 3rd £1
    Classes 150-157 not to exceed 7×5 Limited to two entries per class
  12. One Photograph “Lockdown “
  13. Photograph (view of North Tyne Area)
  14. One Photograph (Coloured) (Portrait)
  15. One Photograph (Plant Life)
  16. One Photograph (Animal)
  17. One Photograph (Jubilee Celebrations)
  18. One Hunting Photograph
  19. One Black and White Photograph

CHILDREN’S SECTION (OPEN) Entry Free Prizes 1st £1; 2nd 80p; 3rd 60p; 4th 40p
All Classes restricted to One Entry per Child 16 years and under on 31st August 2022
Class For the Best:
158 Handwriting – Reception – Old Mothere Goose

  1. Handwriting – Years 1 & 2 -Tom Tom the Pipers Son
  2. Handwriting – Years 3 & 4 – Sing a Song of Sixpence (Joined up writing)
  3. Piece of Art – Pre-school
  4. Piece of Art – Reception
  5. Piece of Art – Years 1 & 2
  6. Piece of Art – Years 3 & 4
  7. Pencil Drawing -13 years and under
  8. Decorated Wooden Spoon – Reception – (For the Queen)
  9. Decorated Wooden Spoon – Years 1 & 2 – (For the Queen)
  10. Decorated Wooden Spoon – Years 3 & 4 – (For the Queen)
  11. Decorated Hat- 9 years and under
  12. Decorated Hat – 13 years and under
  13. Garden on a Plate (Dinner plate size maximum) – Any Age
  14. Edible Clock. – Reception
  15. Edible Clock. – Years 1 & 2
  16. Edible Clock. – Years 3 & 4
  17. Jam Sandwich Cake – 9 years and under
  18. Four Rock Buns – 9 years and under
  19. Four Cookies – 9 years and under
  20. Four Decorated Cup Cakes – 9 years and under
  21. Chocolate Cake – 10 – 16 years
  22. Four Decorated Cup Cakes -10-16 years
  23. Four Rock Buns – 10 – 16 years
  24. Four Cookies -10-16 years
  25. One Photograph (Taken by child 16 years and under)
  26. Collection of 3 Vegetables (1 of each) 16 years and under

SPECIAL NOTICE Classes should not exceed 65cm x 42cm plus 5cm border.

RULES OF THE SHOW

  1. Ewes, Gimmers and Ewe Lambs to be grazed on hill pasture along with exhibitors ordinary hill stock from 10th May.
  2. Ewes to have bred and nursed lambs this season up to 1st July.
  3. Feeding allowed for all Male classes.
  4. Should any exhibitor purchase female stock he must have the same twelve months in his possession before being allowed to show. Any incoming tenant or shepherd, who receives sheep as wages at the May term excepted. This does not apply to all male classes.
  5. When there is no competition the prize awarded will be that deemed worthy by the Judges.
  6. Should any Competitor show and win prizes contrary to these rules he will forfeit the prize money and likewise be debarred from again showing at this show.
  7. All stock entered from competition to be subject to the Rules of this Show.
  8. All stock to be entered off the farm on which they have been grazed during the specified period referred to in Rule 1.
  9. All exhibits to be in their respective places by 10.45a.m (Industrial Section and remain there until 4.30p.m. Should any exhibitor wilfully remove any exhibit before the appointed time without written permission from the Secretary, they will forfeit all awards they may be entitled to and likewise be debarred from again competing in this show.
  10. Should any dispute arise among exhibitor or competitors, a written protest accompanied by a deposit of £5.00 must be lodged with the Secretary, within seven days, who will convene a meeting of the Committee either on the day of the Show, or within a month of that date, when the dispute in question shall be settled by the aforesaid Committee, whose decision shall in all cases be final and binding, subject to no appeal in any court of law or otherwise. Should the Committee consider the objections frivolous or vexatious, the deposit will be forfeited.
  11. Entry fees of £10.00 or over qualify for free admission to the show.
Falstone Border Shepherds' Show
To top