Falstone Border Shepherds' Show (est. 1885) www.falstoneshow.com

2022 Winners

Also in the Archive for the 2022 Show:

Prize winners of cups and specials 2022

Sheep classes

Robert Anderson Memorial Cup – Selby Robson
Reserve Champion Blackface (open) – Selby Robson
R & F Young Challenge Cup – Stephen McKay
Reserve Champion Blackface (Scotch Type) – Frank Hall
T.J. Beattie Challenge Cup – Frank Hall
Challenge Cup, Champion Swale Cross – Mark Anderson
Reserve Champion, Swaledale Cross – John Dixon
Best Wooled Swaledale Cross – John Dixon
Best Mule Sheep – R. Carruthers
2nd Best Mule Sheep – A. Dixon
Best Pair Ewe lambs – R. Carruthers
Champion Texel Sheep – No Entries
Champion Prime Lamb – Ian Savage
Best Horned Prime Lamb – Ian Savage

Dogs
Childs Pet –
Challenge Cup, Best Working Sheep Dog or Bitch – Isobel Wallace
Challenge Cup, Best Border Terrier – Miles – J. Inness, Heworth
Reserve – Indi – J. McKenzie
Trophy – Best Jack Russell Terrier – Beau – N. Henshall – Amble
Best Any Variety Terrier (excluding above) – Mara – D. Collop, Otterburn
Best Any Variety Terrier Puppy – Fury – D. Collop, Otterburn
Trophy – Best Any Variety Dog – Bailey -Hazel McDonald, Gilsland
Challenge Cup, Best Hound – Cockle – Percy Hunt
Reserve – Bashfull – Haydon Hunt
JW Famelton Memorial Plate, Best Hound Puppy – Cherish – Isobel Wallace
Challenge Cup, Sheepdog Trial –
William Goodfellow Memorial Cup Novice – Not awarded
Special for dog with most points from Bellingham District – N/A

Industrial classes
Cup for most points in Flower and Vegetable Section – Robin Banks
Special, Best Vegetable Exhibit – Alan Banks
Special, Best Flower Exhibit & Queen’s Jubilee Trophy – Fiona Symons
Peter Dixon Memorial Cup – Mr. Alastair Warwick
Best Stick in Show – Mr. Malcolm Edgell
Best Novice Stick- N/A
Challenge Cup – Homemade Drinks – Helen Brown
Best Exhibit in Drinks Section – Helen Brown
Challenge Cup – Eggs – Hazell Ions
Mrs. Macgregor Challenge Cup – Preserves – Kate Elliot
Hexham Courant Trophy – Most Points in Classes 105-133) – Jill Swaile
£10 Special Best Exhibit (Class 93-133) – Kath Richardson
Challenge Cup for most points in Industrial – Gloria Armstrong/Isobel Wallace
Challenge Cup, Sewing and Knitting Mrs. L. Bradford
Jim Forster Memorial Cup- Best Photograph – Kate Elliot
Challenge Cup, Children’s Work – Emma Peart, Greenhaugh School
Challenge Cup, Children’s Baking – Luke Pick/Stanley Nicholson/Joseph Gardner
Joan Forster Trophy, Children’s Baking – Emily Goodfellow


Fell Race

Winner – Richard Bateson 39.57, Ritchie Hughes 41.02, Chris Jones 46.52,
Mark Nicholson 56.48, Bernard Rivlehan 57.15, John Rutter 58.45, Mark Latham 58.52
Ladies Winner – Louise Wilkinson 56.54


Sheepdog Trial – Pending

Prize Draw

£100 Lyn Little
£50 3224 Colin Wright
£25 1679 David Renton
£20 2309 Luca
£15 David Symons
£10 David Banks

Falstone Border Shepherds' Show
To top