Winners


Prize Winners of Cups and Specials 2017



Robert Anderson Memorial Cup – Mr. Stuart Robson
R & F Young Challenge Cup – D. Baxter
J Beattie Challenge Cup – Rhys Loughhead
Challenge Cup, Champion Swale Cross – Nigel Moore
Reserve Champion, Swaledale Cross – Mark Anderson
Best Mule Sheep – Zoe Hall
2nd Best Mule Sheep – Zoe Hall
Best Pair Ewe lambs - John Dixon
Champion Texel Sheep – Thomas Athey

Childs Pet – Layla Bell, /Cumbria - Judy
Challenge Cup, Best Working Sheep Dog or Bitch –  John Dixon - Sue
Challenge Cup, Best Border Terrier – J.. MacKenzie - Gem
Reserve – G. MacKenzie - Buster
Special, Best Jack Russell Terrier  - D. Little - Tyke
Best Jack Russell or Border Puppy – M. Wanless - Molly
Best Any Variety –– Zoe Hall - Toby
Challenge Cup, Best Hound – North Tyne Hunt - Lyric
Reserve – Border Hunt - Stalker

JW Famelton Memorial Plate, Best Hound Puppy – North Tyne Hunt- Lyric- Debbie O’Neil

Challenge Cup, Sheepdog Trial – Paul Turnbull - Mik
William Goodfellow Memorial Cup Novice – Andrew Murray - Mist
Special for dog with most points from Bellingham District – N/A
Special for most points before 1.00p.m. – N/A

Cup for most points in Flower and Vegetable Section – Robin Banks
Special, Best Vegetable Exhibit -  Isobel Wallace
Special, Best Flower Exhibit – Fiona Symons
Peter Dixon Memorial Cup – Kate Elliot
Best Stick in Show- Kate Elliot
Best Novice Stick- Scott Riley

Challenge Cup – Homemade Drinks – Mrs. J. Hogg
Best Exhibit in Drinks Section –Helen Brown
Challenge Cup – Eggs – Gloria Armstrong
Mrs. Macgregor Challenge Cup – Preserves – Isobel Wallace
Hexham Courant Trophy – Isobel Walalce
Best Baking Exhibit – Suzanne Hetherington
Challenge Cup for most points in Industrial – Gloria Armstrong
Challenge Cup, Sewing and Knitting – Mrs. Jane Swaile
Jim Forster Memorial Cup- Best Photograph – Kate Elliot

Challenge Cup, Children’s Work – Luciana Armstrong
Challenge Cup, Children’s Baking – Jessy Armstrong
Joan Forster Trophy, Children’s Baking – Grace Symons
Cookery Book – Michael Bell

Fell Race – Winner –   Darren Fishwick (Chorley)      38.46
                Runner up  -            Ross Butler (Keswick)   42.26                        
                Ladies Race Winner – Rebecca Sanderson    44.53
Ladies Runner Up – Nina Cameron (NFR)    49.21        
11 Runners

Sheepdog Trial – Paul Turnbull – Mik 86 points                   4th Bevis Jordan – Bozo - 83
2nd Emma Gray – Jamie - 85                                                  5th Ewan Irvine – Gypsy - 82
3rd Johnjo Pattinson – Jean - 84                                              6th Mike Northwood – Floyd 81
Novice Andrew Murray - Mac

C I Accountancy Tug of War
Winners - Emily Symons, Ant Robinson, Martin Banks, John Dixon and Steven Pigg.
Runners up - Kate Vanderhorst, Andrew Banks, Jamie Grimwood, Iain Riddle, Paul Campbell.

Pony Sports:
Jumping – Little – 1st Emma Peart
                               2nd Izzy Thirlwell
Jumping – Large    1st Sophie Hicks
                                2nd Alice Peart
                                3rd Hope Festing
                                4th Tom Kenny
Jumping X Large    1st Hayden Hicks
Handy Pony – Little –1st Ruby Nixon
                                    2nd Izzy Thirlwell
                                    3rd Emma Peart
Handy Pony – Large   1st Tom Kenny
                                    2nd Hope Festing
                                    3rd Alice Peart
                                    4th Hayden Hicks
Games – Little – Sack 1st Ruby Nixon
                                     2nd Izzy Thirlwell
                                     3rd Hamish Laing
                                     4th Emma Peart
Cup                              1st Issy Thirlwell
                                     2nd Emma Peart
                                     3rd Douglas Elliot
                                     4th Ruby Nixon
Sock                             1st Issy Thirlwell
                                     2nd Ruby Nixon
                                     3rd Hamish Laing
                                     4th Emma Peart
Walk Trot Run            1st Izzy Thirlwell

Prize Draw Winners


£100     0442        Betty Charlton

£50       1186        Sam B. Bellingham

£25       2155        Fay Dunn

£20       1351        Claire Little

£15       1202        Jimmy Thompson

£10       0864        Tom Davidson

Wine     1113        Richardson, Yarrow

£25 N'water voucher       0585 Gordon Earsman

£20        "                        2624  Alan Currie
£20        "                        1777  J. Barr




















Prize Winners of Cups and Specials 2016


Robert Anderson Memorial Cup – Mr. Stuart Robson


R & F Young Challenge Cup – Robert MacKay



J Beattie Challenge Cup – Rhys Loughhead

Challenge Cup, Champion Swale Cross – Jimmy Ions

Best Mule Sheep – John Dixon

Champion Texel Sheep – Thomas Athey


Childs Pet – Alys Chadwick, Falstone - Max

Challenge Cup, Best Working Sheep Dog or Bitch –  John Dixon - Sue

Challenge Cup, Best Border Terrier – G. McKenzie - Buster

Reserve – M. Armstrong - Mara

Special, Best Jack Russell Terrier  -

Best Jack Russell or Border Puppy – D. Little - Tyke

Best Any Variety –– L. McCarthy - Tommy

Challenge Cup, Best Hound – Border Hunt   - Foxglove

Reserve – North Tyne Hunt - Royal

JW Famelton Memorial Plate, Best Hound Puppy – T. Scott –   Foxglove                                                                                     


Challenge Cup, Sheepdog Trial – Bevis Jordon


William Goodfellow Memorial Cup Novice – Not awarded

Special for dog with most points from Bellingham District – N/A

Special for most points before 1.00p.m. – N/A

Cup for most points in Flower and Vegetable Section – Robin Banks

Special, Best Vegetable Exhibit -  Robin Banks

Special, Best Flower Exhibit – Jane Swaile

Peter Dixon Memorial Cup – Paul Clark

Best Stick in Show- Kate Elliot

Best Novice Stick-  N/A


Challenge Cup – Homemade Drinks – Mr. Colin Watson

Best Exhibit in Drinks Section – Mr Colin Watson

Challenge Cup – Eggs – Hazel Ions

Mrs. Macgregor Challenge Cup – Preserves – Caroline Van der Horst/Jenn Young

Hexham Courant Trophy – Best Baking Exhibit – Gloria Armstrong

Challenge Cup for most points in Industrial – Gloria Armstrong

Challenge Cup, Sewing and Knitting – Mrs. Jane Swaile

Jim Forster Memorial Cup- Best Photograph – Margaret Bird

Challenge Cup, Children’s Work – Jessy Armstrong

Challenge Cup, Children’s Baking – Jessy Armstrong

Joan Forster Trophy, Children’s Baking – Luciana Armstrong

Cookery Book – Aaron Ingledew



Fell Race – Winner –   David Hulley (Stockport Harriers)      40.10

            Runner up  -    David Swaile           43.48

     Ladies Race Winner – Nicola Roper (Heaton Harriers)  48.30

Ladies Runner Up – Marie Louise Drocdowicz (Elswick Harriers) 49.44        

18 Runners

Sheepdog Trial – Bevis Jordan – Angel                     4th Bevis Jordan - Sage

2nd Paul Turnbull – Mik                                               5th Paul Turnbull - Glen

3rd Ron Macrae – Blue                                                6th PeterTelfer - Bling





-------------------------------------

Prize Winners of Cups and Specials 2015


Robert Anderson Memorial Cup – Mr. Stuart Robson
R & F Young Challenge Cup – Steven MacKay
J Beattie Challenge Cup – John Dixon
Challenge Cup, Champion Swale Cross – Jimmy Ions
Best Mule Sheep – Mr. John Dixon
Champion Texel Sheep – Mr. Robert Raine

Childs Pet – Joe Kane, Bellingham - Oscar
Challenge Cup, Best Working Sheep Dog or Bitch –  John Dixon - Sue
Challenge Cup, Best Border Terrier – J. MacKenzie - Bracken
Reserve – Mr Innes, Heworth - Dexter
Special, Best Jack Russell Terrier  - D. Little - Stitch
Best Jack Russell or Border Puppy – J. MacKenzie - Jem
Best Any Variety –– Wilkinson, Yarrow - Winnie
Challenge Cup, Best Hound – Border Hunt - Freeman
Reserve –  Percy Hunt - Pocket
JW Famelton Memorial Plate, Best Hound Puppy – North Tyne Hunt – L. Little

Challenge Cup, Sheepdog Trial – B. Jordon - Pearl
William Goodfellow Memorial Cup Novice – Not awarded

Cup for most points in Flower and Vegetable Section – Robin Banks
Special, Best Vegetable Exhibit – Mr. Malcolm Christie
Special, Best Flower Exhibit – Mrs. Jane Swaile
Peter Dixon Memorial Cup – Mrs. Kate Elliot
Best Stick in Show- Mr. Robert Little
Best Novice Stick-  Mr. David Corbett
Challenge Cup – Homemade Drinks – Mr. Mike Sanderson
Best Exhibit in Drinks Section – Mr. Mike Sanderson
Challenge Cup – Eggs – Hazel Ions/Janet Grime
Mrs. Macgregor Challenge Cup – Preserves – Isobel Wallace/Rita Millington
Hexham Courant Trophy – Baking – Mrs. Jane Swaile
Special, Best Baking Exhibit – Mrs. Suzanne Hetherington
Challenge Cup for most points in Industrial – Mrs. Jane Swaile
Challenge Cup, Sewing and Knitting – Mrs. Jane Swaile
Jim Forster Memorial Cup- Best Photograph – Rev. Dr. Susan Ramsaran

Challenge Cup, Children’s Work – Ella Pigg
Challenge Cup, Children’s Baking – Harry Reed
Joan Forster Trophy, Children’s Baking – Brianna Drutel
Cookery Book – Brianna Brutel

Fell Race – Winner –   William Robson      41.14 
 Runner up  - Gary Robson          41.17
3rd – Chris Rowe           44.57
 4th – Shaun Mason           50.06
 5th – Alan Wallace           50.26
6th – Michael Kane           50.31 
7th – Andrew Duncan                       52.00
8th – Bernard Kivlehan               52.04
9th – Danny Routledge                    52.27
 Ladies Winner – Katherine Davis    51.03
 Runner up – Marie Louise Drozdowicz  53.44
3rd Lady – Louise Wilkinson           54.48

24 runners with the oldest runner was David Wright aged 82

Pony Classes and Sports Sponsored by Northumberland National Parks
Jumping 9yrs and under – 1st Nancie Pigg
          2nd Alice Walton
Jumping 10 – 13 years –    1st Ella Pigg                  
          2nd Rebecca Conley
          3rd Grace Symons
       4th Isobel Roberts
Handy Pony 9yrs and under – 1st    Nancie Pigg
    2nd – Alice Walton
Handy Pony 10 – 13 years     1st –  Rebecca Conley
    2nd –  Ella Pigg
    3rd -  Grace Symons     4th – Erin Savage
Games  9yrs and under Nancie Pigg (4)
    Alice Walton (4)
Games 10 – 13years            1st – Grace Symons
    2nd – Ella Pigg
    3rd – Rebecca Conley
                 4th – Isobel Roberts                 
    1st – Ella Pigg
    2nd – Erin Savage
    3rd – Rebecca Conley
4th  - Isobel Roberts 
 1st -  Ella Pigg 
    2nd – Erin Savage    
    3rd – Rebecca Savage
    4th – Grace Symons
    1st – Rebecca Conley
2nd – Ella Pigg
3rd – Erin Savage
                          4th – Grace Symons                          

Sheepdog Trial
1st B. Jordon – Pearl – 81 points
2nd  P. Turnbull – Mick – 80 points
3rd P. Telfer – Bling –79 points       
4th R. Macrae – Blue – 71 points
5th K. Preston – Nip – 69 points
6th B. Jordon – Sage – 68 points 
Novice 1st J.J. Pattinson – Joan – 62 points
 2nd D. Armstrong – Norma – 49 points


PRIZE DRAW


1st   £100  2565  Amy Cowan

2nd     £50  3930  Keith Robson

3rd     £25  2458  K. Appleby

4th     £20  2552  Carl Earsman

5th     £15  0085  Sheryl Anderson

6th     £10  0559  Helen Bullock

7th     Wine  0259  Erin Savage

8th      Wine            Lyndsey Bell

9th     Stick            Franzie, Wark. (230605)

 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Prize Winners of Cups and Specials 2014

Robert Anderson Memorial Cup – Mr. Selby Robson
R & F Young Challenge Cup – Mr. Robert Mackay



J Beattie Challenge Cup – Mr. John Dixon



Challenge Cup, Champion Swale Cross – Mr. J. Ions



Best Mule Sheep – Mr. John Dixon



Champion Texel Sheep – Mr. O. Harrison



Childs Pet –  Adam Hepburne-Scott - Heinkel

Challenge Cup, Best Working Sheep Dog or Bitch –
 Mr. D. Wallace - Moss

Challenge Cup, Best Border Terrier – Gordon Mackenzie –
Buster - Rothbury

Reserve – J. Mackenzie – Bracken - Rothbury

Special, Best Jack Russell Terrier  - Leane Little - Stitch

Best Jack Russell or Border Puppy – G. Sugar –
 Brodie - Eclingham

Best Any Variety –– R. Yeats - Flint

Challenge Cup, Best Hound – Border Hunt - Freeman

Reserve –  North Tyne - Gambol

JW Famelton Memorial Plate, Best Hound Puppy – Border Hunt – Pippa Hunter - Freeman


Challenge Cup, Sheepdog Trial – Gordon Watt – Moss - Corbridge

William Goodfellow Memorial Cup Novice –
 Miss Sophie Watt – Cory - Corbridge

 

Cup for most points in Flower and Vegetable Section –
 Mr Robin Banks

Special, Best Vegetable Exhibit –

Mrs. V. Coulson


Special, Best Flower Exhibit – Mrs. Jane Swaile
 
Peter Dixon Memorial Cup – Dr Brian Pilling
Best Stick in Show- Mrs K Elliott
Challenge Cup – Homemade Drinks – Mrs Eileen Little
NEW Challenge Cup Best Drink in Show (Given by Eileen Little)
 - Mr Michael Sanderson

NEW Hexham Courant Challenge Cup (Given by The Hexham Courant) -  Mrs Suzanne Hetherington
Mrs. Macgregor Challenge Cup – Preserves –
 Mrs. Jane Swaile
Challenge Cup – Baking – Mrs. Jane Swaile
Special, Best Baking Exhibit –
Challenge Cup, Sewing and Knitting – Mrs. Jane Swaile
Jim Forster Memorial Cup- Best Photograph – Mrs K Elliott
Challenge Cup, Children’s Work – Imogen Hall
Challenge Cup, Children’s Baking – Luciana Armstrong
Joan Forster Trophy, Children’s Baking – Brianna Dutel
Cookery Book, Best Exhibit in Children's Baking – Leanne Little


Sheepdog Trial


1st Mr. Gordon Watt – Moss – Corbridge – 85 points


2nd Mr. W. Elliot – Moss – Yetholm – 84 points


3rd Miss Emma Gray – Spot – Scots Gap – 84 points


 Under 21 Sheepdog Trial – Miss Sophie Watt – Cory - Corbridge



Fell Race 


 Winner –  Colin Donnelly – V50 – 37.08 mins


            Runner up  - John Butters – M – 38.17 mins


            Ladies Winner –  Emma Bain – L V40 – 45.15 mins 

- New Course Record


            Runner up – Nina Cameron – L V40 – 50.34 mins
 
 
Kielder Water Challenge Cup, Obstacle Race -
Steph Findlay, Andrew Ions, Charlotte Edwards,
Helen Russell & Chris Jones
Runners up - Graham Pigg, Malcolm Banks, Emma Lockhart, Jess Turner & Stacey Banks
 
Pony Classes and Sports Sponsored by 
Northumberland National Parks



Jumping 8yrs and under – 1st  Nancie Pigg

                               2nd Alice Walton

Jumping 10years and under – 1st Erin Savage

                                                2nd Isobel Roberts

3rd Erica Rayson

Jumping Over 11 years           1st Ella Pigg

                                                2nd Rebecca Connelly

                                                3rd – Grace Symons

                                                4th – Charlee Rayson

Handy Pony 8yrs and under – 1st Nancie Pigg             (1)        

                                                2nd –Alice Walton

Handy Pony 10years and under 1st –  Erin Savage

                                                2nd -  Erica Rayson

Handy Pony Over 11 years  1st – Ella Pigg

                                                2nd – Grace Symons

                                                3rd – Charlee Rayson

4th – Isobel Roberts

Games Little                          1st  Nancie Pigg (4)    

                                                2nd – Alice Walton (3)

                                                2nd – Erin Savage (1)

                                                3rd – Erin Savage (3)

                                                3rd -  Erica Rayson (1)

                                                4th – Erica Rayson (3)

                                                4th – Alice Walton (1)

Games Large                           1st – Ella Pigg (4)                          

                                                2nd – Rebecca Connelly (2)

                                                2nd – Charlee Rayson (2)

                                                3rd – Charlee Rayson (2)

                                                3rd – Rebecca Connelly (2)

                        4th – Isobel Roberts (3)

                                                4th – Grace Symons (1)              



PRIZE DRAW WINNERS 2014


1st             £100 -   1420 - T. Gray    


2nd -          £50 -    1906 – Mrs. S. Stanton


3rd      -     £25 -     1983 – Keith Langham


4th      -     £20 -      3298 – Emma


5th      -     £15 -      3875 – M. Grimwood


6th      -     £10 -      3207 – Kath Richardson
7th      -     Wine      3922 – E. Thoburn
8th       - Chocolates  3866 – M. Grimwood





         

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Prize Winners of Cups and Specials 2013

Robert Anderson Memorial Cup – Mr. S.A. Robson
R & F Young Challenge Cup – R. MacKay
J Beattie Challenge Cup – Not awarded
Challenge Cup, Champion Swale Cross – Andrew Stainton
Best Mule Sheep – Mr. John Dixon
Champion N.C. Cheviot – Mr. Andrew Ions
Champion Texel Sheep – Mr. T. Athey
Childs Pet –  B. Mitford (London) -  George
Challenge Cup, Best Working Sheep Dog or Bitch –  
Ken Wanless - Moss
Challenge Cup, Best Border Terrier – Margaret Armstrong -Mika
Reserve – Mr Innes - Dexter
Special, Best Jack Russell Terrier  - Leanne Little - Stitch
Best Jack Russell or Border Puppy – M\rgaret Armstrong - Mara
Best Any Variety –– Helen Thoburn - Ruby
Challenge Cup, Best Hound – Border Hunt - Frolic
Reserve –  North Tyne Hunt - Prowler

JW Famelton Memorial Plate, Best Hound Puppy – Percy Hunt - Alpine

Challenge Cup, Sheepdog Trial – Mr. Keith Preston - Queen
William Goodfellow Memorial Cup Novice – Not awarded
Special for dog with most points from Bellingham District – N/A
Special for most points before 1.00p.m. – N/A
Cup for most points in Flower and Vegetable Section –
 Mrs. Violet Coulson
Special, Best Vegetable Exhibit – Mrs. V. Coulson
Special, Best Flower Exhibit – Mr. Malcolm Christie
Peter Dixon Memorial Cup – Mr. J. Bramman
Best Stick in Show- Mrs. K. Elliot
Best Novice Stick-  N/A
Challenge Cup – Homemade Drinks – Mrs. Eileen Little
Mrs. Macgregor Challenge Cup – Preserves –
 Mrs. Suzanne Hetherington
Challenge Cup – Baking – Mrs. Suzanne Hetherington
Special, Best Baking Exhibit – Jeni Young – Raspberry Jam
Challenge Cup, Sewing and Knitting – Mrs. Jane Swaile
Jim Forster Memorial Cup- Best Photograph – Miss Alice Little
Challenge Cup, Children’s Work – Rhys Page
Challenge Cup, Children’s Baking – Luciana Armstrong
Joan Forster Trophy, Children’s Baking – Harriet Robinson
Cookery Book – Luciana Armstrong

Fell RaceWinner –  Bruce Crombie 38.46
            Runner up  - Robert Carter 42.22
            3rd – Bernard Kiulehan 49.01
            5th – Mark Latham 50.36
            Ladies Winner – Louise Wilkinson 49.06
            Runner up – Nina Cameron 50.44

Pony Classes and Sports Sponsored by 
Northumberland National Park
  

Jumping 8yrs and under – 1st Nancie Pigg
                                           2nd Will Roberts
                                           3rd Luciana Armstrong
Jumping 10years and under – 1st Grace Symons
                                                2nd Isobel Roberts
                                                3rd Erin Savage
Jumping Over 11 years           - 1st Ella Pigg
                                                2nd – Harriet Robinson
                                                3rd – Grace Symons
                                                4th – India Wood
Handy Pony 8yrs and under – 1st Will Roberts
                                                2nd - Nancie Pigg
                                                3rd - Luciana Armstrong
Handy Pony 10years and under 1st -  Grace Symons
                                                2nd -  Isobel Roberts
                                                3rd -  Erin Savage
Handy Pony Over 11 years  1st – Harriet Robinson
                                                2nd – Ella Pigg
                                                3rd – India Wood
Games 8yrs and under           1st – Will Roberts 
                                                2nd – Nancie Pigg 
                                                3rd – Luciana Armstrong 
Games 10 yrs and under     1st – Grace Symons 
                                                            1st  - Isobel Roberts 
                                                2nd – Isobel Roberts 
                                                2nd – Erin Savage 
                                                3rd – Erin Savage 
                                                3rd – Grace Symons
Games Over 11 years              1st -  Ella Pigg 
                                                2nd – Harriet Robinson                                                      
2nd - India Wood
                                                3rd – India Wood 
                                                3rd – Harriet Robinson                           

Sheepdog Trial

1st Keith Preston – Queen
2nd  Keith Preston – Nip
3rd David Henderson – Star
4th Tony Iley – Scout
5th David |Henderson (Ken)

6th Emma Gray - Blue



         
-------------------------------------------------------------



Prize Winners of Cups and Specials 2012

Robert Anderson Memorial Cup – Selby Robson

R & F Young Challenge Cup – D. Baxter

J Beattie Challenge Cup – Stuart Robson

Challenge Cup, Champion Swale Cross – Mark Anderson

Best Mule Sheep – Mr. J. Dixon

Champion N.C. Cheviot – Mr. J. Dixon

Childs Pet – Sally Dagg - Monty

Challenge Cup, Best Working Sheep Dog or Bitch – T. Crowe - Charlie

Challenge Cup, Best Border Terrier – M. Wanless - Brodie

Reserve– Mrs. M. Armstrong - Mika


Special, Best Jack Russell Terrier - Mr. J. Little - Spanner


Best Jack Russell or Border Puppy – Mr. Nicholson - Nip



Best Any Variety –– Mrs. Sanderson - Charlie



Challenge Cup, Best Hound – Border Hunt - Frolic



Reserve– North Tyne Hunt - Britain



JW Famelton Memorial Plate, Best Hound Puppy– Mr. R. English - Parsley




Challenge Cup, Sheepdog Trial – Archie Tait - Dale

William Goodfellow Memorial Cup Novice –

Special for dog with most points from Bellingham District – Alan Wallace

Special for most points before 1.00p.m. – Dominic Naylor

Cup for most points in Flower and Vegetable Section – Mr. Robin Banks

Special, Best Vegetable Exhibit – Mrs. V. Coulson

Special, Best Flower Exhibit – Mrs. Hazel Wilkinson

Peter Dixon Memorial Cup – Mr. A. Warwick

Best Stick in Show- Mr. A. Warwick

Best Novice Stick- Mr. Steven Potts

Challenge Cup – Homemade Drinks – Mr. Stephen Little

Mrs. Macgregor Challenge Cup – Preserves – Mrs. Gloria Armstrong

Challenge Cup – Baking – Mrs. Margaret Bird

Special, Best Baking Exhibit – Mrs. E.M. Armstrong

Challenge Cup, Sewing and Knitting – Mrs. C. Warwick

Jim Forster Memorial Cup- Best Photograph – Mrs. C. Warwick

Challenge Cup, Children’s Work – Miss Luciana Armstrong

Challenge Cup, Children’s Baking – Jessica Ingledew

Joan Forster Trophy, Children’s Baking – Annabel Kershaw

Cookery Book – Luciana Armstrong

Fell Race – Winner – Louis Goffe – 37.53

Runner up - Chris Winter – 38.03

3rd – Adam Fletcher –38.57

Ladies Winner – Beth Carter – 48.18

Runner up – Sue Mitchell – 49.39

3rd – Kim Bronze – 57.23
Torch Relay

Gold Medalists & Northumbria Water Cup winners - Team GB - Josh Sinclair, Thomas Scott, Amberley Easton & Molly Bousfield.

Silver Medal position - Team Ponys - Erin Savage, Anna Hindmarsh, Isabel Roberts & Ella Pigg

Bronze - Team Olympic warriors Will Roberts, Lewis Hunter, William Hindmarsh & Matthew Little

Congratulations to all winners and participants - Hope to see you all next year on 24th August 2013
All cup winners please remember to polish your cups and return them to a committee member prior to the show or hand back to the secretary on the show day



2011 WINNERS

Michael Richardson Cup for the Obstacle Race


Zoe Hall, Leanne Little. Samy Garcia & Tracey Anderson


PRIZEWINNERS CUPS & SPECIAL 2011

SHEEP
Robert Anderson Memorial Cup – Brain Anderson
R & F Young Challenge Cup – D W Baxter
J Beattie Challenge Cup – I Savage
Challenge Cup, Champion Swale Cross – Percy Farms
Best Mule Sheep – J Dixon
Champion N.C. Cheviot – R Hindmarsh
DOGS
Childs Pet – Holly Waitt - Poppy
Challenge Cup, Best Working Sheep Dog or Bitch – Trisha Crowe - Charlie
Challenge Cup, Best Border Terrier – M Armstrong - Mika
Reserve – D Gillis - Moss
Special, Best Jack Russell Terrier -  D Wallace - Pincher
Best Jack Russell or Border Puppy – D. Wanless - Clemy
Best Any Variety - Jenny Walton - Lily
Challenge Cup, Best Hound – Border hunt - Damage
Reserve – Percy Hunt - Positive
JW Famelton Memorial Plate, Best Hound Puppy – The Robson Family, The Hole.
Challenge Cup, Sheepdog Trial – W Elliot - Rod
William Goodfellow Memorial Cup Novice –
Special for dog with most points from Bellingham District – A Wallace - Ben
INDUSTRIAL SECTION
Cup for most points in Flower and Vegetable Section – Violet Coulson
Special, Best Vegetable Exhibit – Violet Coulson
Special, Best Flower Exhibit – Violet Coulson
Peter Dixon Memorial Cup – Mr. A. Warwick
Best Stick in Show- Mr. A. Warwick
Best Novice Stick
Challenge Cup – Homemade Drinks –  Mike Sanderson
Mrs. Macgregor Challenge Cup – Preserves – Joint Rita Millington & Suzanne Heatherington
Challenge Cup – Baking –  Isobel Wallace
Special, Best Baking Exhibit – Margaret Gough
Challenge Cup, Sewing and Knitting – . C. Warwick
Jim Forster Memorial Cup- Best Photograph –. K Richardson
Challenge Cup, Children’s Work – Miss Luciana Armstrong
Challenge Cup, Children’s Baking 10 - 16 years–  Annabel Kershaw
Challenge Cup, Children’s Baking 9 years and under - Ella Pigg

SPORTS
Fell Race – Winner – Phil Vincent, runner up - Lee Bennett
Ladies Winner – Sue Mitchell
Obstacle Race - Michael Richardson Cup - Zoe Hall, Leanne Little, Sammy Garcia & Tracey Anderson

1 comment: